Store Street Website Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy

How we use your personal information

This privacy notice (together with our Terms of Use, Cookie Policy and main Bedford Estates Privacy notice ) is to let you know how we use any personal data that we collect from you or that you provide to us via our website at www.storestreetbloomsbury.co.uk  This includes what you tell us about yourself and the choices you make about the marketing you want us to send to you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We will update this policy regularly in accordance with changes in privacy law (last update Apr 2018).

Who ‘We’ Are

Our Privacy Promise

We promise:

• To keep your data safe & private
• To give you ways to manage & review your marketing choices at any time
• Not to sell your data

How the law protects you

As well as our Privacy Policy and the procedures we have in place to protect your data, your privacy is protected by law. We are permitted only to use personal information if we have an acceptable reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside Bedford Estates Bloomsbury Ltd. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

• When you consent to it,
• When it is in our legitimate interest* or
• When it is our legal duty.

*A legitimate interest is defined as having a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, we must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. Where we rely on our legitimate interest, we will inform you what it is.

Cookie Information

This site (our site) is operated on our behalf by Coverdale Barclay. Our site uses cookies.  These are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website.  We use certain cookies to remember you when you visit our site, to keep track of browsing patterns and to understand how visitors use our site.

We use the following types of cookies on our site:
“Google Analytics” cookies (a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc). Google Analytics sets four cookies that allow us to analyse traffic on our site. Google Analytics cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our site and to see how visitors move around the site (in particular, what pages of our site are being visited). This helps us to improve the way our website works.

“Session cookies” to identify and maintain a browsing session. These are set to expire after 14 days.

These cookies do not collect or track any personal data or information about you as an individual.  Instead, they are focused on how our site is used, and seek to enhance the accessibility of our site.

Most web browsers allow you to alter the settings used for cookies and to disable and enable them as you require. To delete or stop cookies being placed on your computer, refer to the help menu on your web browser.  Please note however that blocking cookies may reduce the functionality of our site or prevent access to some sites. Further information on cookies and more detailed advice on how to disable and enable them can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Who we share personal information with

Internally
Your information is only shared with staff who require access to undertake tasks in relation to the reasons for which the data was given.

Third Parties
We have a number of trusted partners (known as third parties) with whom we share your data. Where we do this they act only on our written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data. They undertake the following tasks:

• provide us with services, where we need to in order to provide you with any details, information or services. For example, we may need to disclose your personal data to our communications advisers or other service providers who work with us in organising any competition, promotion, offer or event or to provide you with any information and to those other entities that we partner with in organising competitions, promotions and events;

• IT service providers for the purposes of operating our business, data maintenance & support services, site security;

• if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer, and transfer your personal data to the seller or buyer of such business or assets;

• where that third party is a professional adviser to us.

Occasional Sharing

We occasionally share your data where we consider that we need to in order to comply with any law or regulation or where we suspect that any criminal offence may also have been committed, to protect our rights, property or safety or that of other. Where relevant we will consult with you prior to making the disclosure. We will ensure we disclose only the minimum amount of your information necessary for the required purpose.
Your Rights
You have a number of rights. You can
• require us to change incorrect or incomplete data;
• ask us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
• object to the processing of your data where the Estate is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.
If you have any questions regarding the above or about how we collect, store and use personal data or are concerned about how your data is managed please contact Emma Brophy The Bedford Estates, 29a Montague Street London WC1B 5BL telephone 020 7636 2885

Obtaining A Copy of Your Personal Data

You also have the right to access and obtain a copy of your data on request (known as a Subject Access Request). Please send subject access requests to the Data Protection Co-ordinator, details below.

• phone us on: 01525 290 333
• email us at: data.protection@woburn.co.uk
• write to us at: Data Protection, The Bedford Estates, Bedford Office, Woburn, Milton Keynes MK17 9PQ

Concerns
Do contact us in the first instance to allow us to resolve problems in relation to personal data but if we are not able to resolve matters to your satisfaction you can contact the regulator: ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) www.ico.org.uk tel: 0303 123 1113.