Store Street Website Privacy Policy

The Bedford Estates, who own and run the Store Street website (we, us, our, etc.) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and our Cookie Policy and any other documents referred to in them) sets out how we use any personal data that that we collect from you or that you provide to us via our website at www.storestreetbloomsbury.co.uk (our site). Please read this policy carefully to understand how we will use your personal data. By using our site you agree that we may process and use your personal data in accordance with this policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 we are the data controller in respect of any personal data we collect from you.

1. DATA WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

-information that you give us by filling in forms on our site, by email or phone or otherwise. This will include any information you provide when:

  • registering to receive newsletters, promotions details of offers and other information;
  • you enter a competition; and/or promotion

The information you give us may include your address, mobile number, date of birth and gender and details of any information you ask us to provide you with;

-if you contact us via our site, we may keep a record of that communication and any communications and correspondence with you;

-details of your visits to our site; and

-information about your computer, including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to collect aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2. COOKIES

For information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them please see our Cookie Policy below.

3. WHAT WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

We may use any personal data we collect via our site to do any of the following by email and/or SMS:

-send you newsletters and details of events, promotions, offers and other marketing or promotional information which we consider may be of interest to you;

-respond to any emails, correspondence or queries that you send us;

-invite you to participate in events, promotions, competitions and surveys and to run and administer any events, promotions,

-competitions and surveys that you participate in.
present content from our site in the way that we consider most effective.

4. WHEN WE WILL DISCLOSE YOUR DATA

We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

-who provide us with services, where we need to in order to provide you with any details, information or services. For example, we may need to disclose your personal data to our communications advisers or other service providers who work with us in organising any competition, promotion, offer or event or to provide you with any information and to those other entities that we partner with in organising competitions, promotions and events;

-if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer, and transfer your personal data to the seller or buyer of such business or assets;

-where we consider that we need to in order to comply with any law or regulation, where we suspect that any criminal offence may also have been committed, to protect our rights, property or safety or that of others and in any circumstances where we consider that we are permitted to do so by law or regulation; and

-where that third party is a professional adviser to us

5. TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL DATA

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we have internal procedures and security features in place to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy in the future. Please check this Privacy Policy each time you use our site.  By using our site you accept and agree to the Privacy Policy available for viewing from our site at that time.

7. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to info@coverdalebarclay.com.

This Policy was last updated in October 2014.